The Scene

LIMF 2017 Stage Times, Line Up, After Parties & Map

mm
Wed 12 July, 2017

With Liverpool International Music Festival returning for it’s fifth installment, Planet Slop brings you all you need to know for this year’s festival. 

In just one week, Liverpool International Music Festival will take over Sefton Park.

LIMF replaced the old Matthew Street Festival on the August Bank Holiday weekend in 2013, shifting the emphasis from drunken louts watching rubbish tribute bands in the street (admit it – that’s what it was), to something altogether more appropriate for a one-time European Capital of Culture.

Since then, the event has moved to July, and massive shows have been staged in Sefton Park, with the likes of Basement Jaxx, Damian Marley, Labrinth and Echo & The Bunnymen playing free sets on a huge stage in Sefton Park.

The line-up on this year’s pop stage includes Gorgon City, Naughty Boy, CAST, Kate Nash, Fleur East, So Solid Crew, JP Cooper and many more, as well as DJ sets confirmed from Katy B, Jax Jones, Tieks, MJ Cole and DJ Target from BBC 1Xtra.

Every year LIMF is also committed to giving a platform to up and coming artists with a diverse number of entries into the LIMF Academy, which this year includes Gazelle, Raheem Almeen, Shak Omar, Tabitha Jade, Lilium and many more.

But we are most interested in seeing the annual LIMF commissions. This year, Norman Jay, DJ Spoony, Circus, Trevor Nelson, and DJ Stretch Armstrong present a number of special events celebrating 90s R&B, garage, hip hop, plus the very best of dance music of the 70s and 80s.

LIMF’s music creator, Yaw Owuso, said: “LIMF has been on an awesome journey since 2013; from being a new kid on the block to being an exciting, established and unique festival proposition for any music lover from across the UK and beyond. In 2017 we are celebrating a milestone – not just for us, but also for Liverpool generally as it celebrates 50 summers of great music and culture. I hope that, as per years past, true music lovers come out and enjoy what LIMF has to offer – whether it’s the household names, the musical legends or something quirky or emerging.

Stage Times (subject to change, blah blah blah, updates will be made as and when available):

Thursday 20th July 2017

Palm House Stage:

7:00pm – 12:00am – LIMF Presents Good TImes with Norman Jay MBE

Friday 21st July 2017

Central Stage – Garage Classical:

5:00 pm: DJ Zeke
6:00 pm: Donae’O
6.20 pm: Artful Dodger
7:00 pm: So Solid Crew
7.30 pm: Sticky
8.30 pm: Raheem Alameen, Taya, Royal Northern College Music, DJ Spoony

it’s Liverpool Stage:

5:00 pm: Marc Jones
5.30 pm: Neil Noa
6.05 pm: Pink Kink
6.45 pm: Zuzu
7.25 pm: Xamvolo
8.10 pm: The Vryll Society
9:00 pm: The Farm

Academy Stage:

5:00 pm: Dan Kraines
5.30 pm: Hannah’s Little Sister
6.10 pm: Shak Omar
6.50 pm: To Eva
7.30 pm: Tabitha Jade
8.10 pm: Gazelle

Bandstand Stage presented by Mellowtone:

5:00 pm: Beaten Track DJs
6:00 pm: Anwar Ali and Dave Owen
6.45 pm: Nick Ellis
7.30 pm: Edgar Jones
8.15 pm: Seafoam Green
8.45 pm: Beaten Track DJs

DJ Stage:

5:00 pm: DJ 2Kind, featuring L100 Cypher
5.45p m: Elijah and Skilliam
6.30 pm: Siobhan Bell
7.30 pm: Crazy Cousinz
8.30 pm: Logan Sama

Silent Disco:

5.30 pm: Olly Downings
6.45 pm: Adam French
8:00 pm: At Jimski

Palm House Stage:

5:00 pm – 12:00 am: LIMF Presents: Circus of the Year

Saturday 22nd July 2017

Central Stage:

12:00 pm: Adele Roberts
12.30 pm: Halem
1.05 pm: Taya
1.45 pm: Younger
2.45 pm: M.O.
3.05 pm: Sinead Harnett
3.45 pm: Fuse ODG
4.30 pm: Fleur East
7.35 pm: Naughty Boy
6.15 pm: Jax Jones
7.15 pm: Gorgon City

it’s Liverpool Stage:

12:00 pm: Bernie Connor
12.50 pm: Eleanor Nelly
1.30 pm: Charlie Straw
2.10 pm: The Hummingbirds
2.50 pm: Paris Youth Foundation
3.30 pm: Pixey
4.10 pm: Veyu
5:00 pm: The Sugarmen
6:00 pm: The Christians
7:00 pm: Norman Killion

Academy Stage:

12:00 pm: Dan Kraines
12.40 pm: Wildfires
1.20 pm: Daisy Gill
2:00 pm: We Were Glue
2.40 pm: Karuna
3.20 pm: Joseph Mott
4:00 pm: Lilium
4.20 pm: Generation
5.20 pm: 50FT Warrior
6:00 pm: Astles
6.40 pm: Mary Miller

Bandstand Stage presented by Mellowtone:

12:00 pm: Beaten Track DJs
12.30 pm: Simon Cousins
1.10 pm: Shipbuilders
1.15 pm: Astles
2.30 pm: Lilium
3.15 pm: Jimmy Rae and the Moonshine Girls
4:00 pm: Marvin Powell
4.45 pm: The Grande
5.30 pm: Ovvls
6.15 pm: Silvastone
6.45 pm: Beaten Track DJs

DJ Stage:

12:00 pm: Spykatcha
1:00 pm: James Hype
2:00 pm: Wideawake
3.30 pm: Seani
5:00 pm: Ras Kwame
6.30 pm: MJ Cole

Silent Disco:

1:00 pm: Richie Vegas
2:00 pm: DJ One2Wo
3.30pm: Rebel Sound
5:00 pm: D-Fresh
6.30pm: DJ 2Kind

Palm House Stage:

7:00 pm – 12.00 am: Reminisce: 90’s R&B with Trevor Nelson

Sunday 23rd July 2017

Central Stage:

12:00 pm: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
1.25 pm: Etta Bond
2.10 pm: Kate Nash
3:00 pm: Louis Berry
3.45 pm: Jessie Reyez
4.30 pm: Becky Hill
5.15 pm: JP Cooper
6.10 pm: Corinne Bailey Rae
7.15 pm: Cast

it’s Liverpool Stage:

12:00 pm: Dave Monks
12.50 pm: L U M E N
1.20 pm: Suedebrown
2.10 pm: Jo Mary
2.40 pm: No Fakin
3.30 pm: Jane Weaver
4.30 pm: Hooton Tennis Club
5.20 pm: She Drew The Gun
6.20 pm: Tea Street Band
7:00 pm: Andy Mac

Academy Stage:

12:00 pm: Adam French
12.40 pm: Grace Kim
1.20 pm: Vain Male
2:00 pm: Tori Cross
2.40 pm: C-Two
3.20 pm: Weekend Wars
4:00 pm: Kallo
4.40 pm: Raheem Alameen
5.20 pm: Luna
6:00 pm: Grey Areas
6.40 pm: Remee

Bandstand Stage presented by Mellowtone:

12:00 pm: Beaten Track DJs
12.30 pm: Mike Murphy
1.10 pm: Bird and Family Bryan
1.50 pm: Limerance
2.30 pm: Eleanor Nelly
3.15 pm: Blue Saint
4:00 pm: Ali Horn
4.45 pm: Yammerer
5.30 pm: Loka
6.15 pm: Sub Blue
6.45 pm: Beaten Track DJs

DJ Stage:

12:00 pm: DJ Muvelo
1:00 pm: DJ Edu
2:00 pm: Diztortion
3.30 pm: Manny Norte
5:00 pm: Tieks
6.30 pm: DJ Target

Silent Disco:

1:00 pm: Dice DJs
2.30 pm: MJ Ruckus
4:00 pm: DJ Pooky
5.30 pm: One a Penny
6.30 pm: Luca

Palm House:

7:00 pm – 12:00 am: No Sleep with DJ Stretch Armstrong

Smithdown Road Free After Parties

Saturday 22nd July 2017

Craft Taproom from 5.30 pm:

Bird & Family Bryan
Joseph Mott
MARY MíLLER
L U M E N
OVVLS
Organ Freeman

Kellys Dispensary from 6:00 pm: 

Gintis
Karuna
Yammerer
Gardenback
Indigo Moon
Strange Collective

Evil Eye from 8:00 pm:

Kallo
We Were Glue
The Matt Barton Band
Lyons and La Zel

Franks from 9:00 pm:

Tonal Select

Handymans from 6:00 pm:

Keith Swingin’ Bricks
Gazelle
Katie Mac
The Loose Moose String Band

Sunday 23rd July 2017

Craft Taproom from 5:30 pm:

Mike West
Katy McGrath
Voo – Acoustic Set
Dan Wilson – The Cubical
Leadfoot Tea

Kellys Dispensary from 7:00 pm: 

Dave Owen & Matt Barton-Music

Evil Eye from 8:00 pm:

Sheepy

Handymans from 12:00 pm:

Little Ninjas (12:00 pm – 2:00 pm)
Evening acoustic session

Map:

 

Comments

Donate

Search

Click to visit advertiser

Events Calendar

« December 2017 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Thu 14

Dinosaur Jr

December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sat 16

Michael Head and The Red Elastic Band

December 16 @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sat 16

Ben Nicky

December 16 @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Wed 20

Andre Rieu

December 20 @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Categories

Popular Stories

Social Media

Got a story or want to ask a question?

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close